Rankings

  

 

News

Uncategorised

How the rankings work

The IKA KiteFoil Class Association is maintaining two indipendent rankings:

  • The KiteFoil GoldCup World Series Ranking, based on all GoldCup Events from the previous years Final until the current years Final (including the current years Final). The KiteFoil GoldCup seasons therefore span the European Winter, i.e. Season 2016/17, Season 2017/18 etc. The winner of the World Series is crowned World Champion.
  • The World Ranking, including all events of the past 12 months, including national and regional events, with more recent events scoring a higher percentage towards the world rankings.

 

KiteFoil GoldCup Rankings

Points are awarded as follows:

  • KiteFoil GoldCup Acts: 100 points, Factor 1
  • KiteFoil GoldCup Final: 100 points, non-participation is not discardable

Events may be discarded as outlined in the KiteFoil GoldCup Notice of Race.

The winner of the KiteFoil GoldCup World Series is crowned KiteFoil class world champion.

 

How does it work  - KiteFoil GoldCup World Series Rankings ?

Each competitor counts his or her best results (minus discards) since the most recent KiteFoil GoldCup Final / KiteFoil World Championship.

The winner of an event receives 100 points, the second 99 points etc. If there are more than 100 competitors, remaining competitors all receive 1 point. 

 

World Rankings:

Points are awarded as follows:

  • Events with less than 5000 EUR/USD prizemoney: 20 points
  • Events with more than 5000 EUR/USD prizemoney: 50 points
  • Events run in conjunction with other IKA Class Continental/World Championships: 50 points
  • Events with more than 10000 EUR/USD prizemoney: 100 points
  • Events with more than 25000 EUR/USD prizemoney: 200 points

 

How does it work  - World Rankings ?

Each competitor counts his or her best three results over the previous 12 months. The one year period is calculated on a rolling basis (from today's date to the same date one year previously).

100% of competitors at a regatta receive ranking points with first place receiving 200, 100, 50 or 20 points depending on the grade.

The World Rankings are mainly used for qualification and seeding purposes.

 

How the points are calculated - World Rankings

Ranking Points = E(N-P+1)/N

Where

E = Event Rank
N = Number of Entries
P = Position in regatta

The Ranking Points are then "aged", which gives most recent results a higher importance than older results.

Age of the result in month         Weight
1                                                100%
2                                                100%
3                                                90%
4                                                80%
5                                                70%
6                                                60%
7                                                50%
8                                                40%
9                                                30%
10                                              20%
11                                              10%
12                                              0%

 

Results

   Individual Event Results 2018 Season
 
 
     Final: Cagliari, Italy
 
     Act 2: Pingtan, China
 
     Act 1: Weifang, China
 

 

   Individual Event Results 2016 / 2017 Season
 
 
     Final: Cagliari, Italy
 
     Act 3: Pingtan, China
 
     Act 2: Joy Sea Beach, Weifang, China
 
     Act 1: Daecheon Beach, Boryeong, Korea
 

 

   Individual Event Results 2015 / 2016 Season
 
 
     Act 1: Hang Loose Beach, Gizzeria, Italy
Qualifying Series Standings
Final Series Standings
     Final: Qanat Qartier Beach, The Pearl, Qatar
Qualifying Series Standings
Final Series Standings

 

2015 / 2016 Rankings

2016 KiteFoil GoldCup Standings

Place Name NAT Sponsors Gender Italy Qatar Total
1 Maxime Nocher MON F-one / manera / yacht club de monaco / lip Male 99 100 199
2 Axel Mazella (U21) FRA F-one Male 100 98 198
3 Oliver Bridge (U21) GBR Volvo, Levitaz, North Male 98 99 197
5 Florian Gruber GER Flysurfer, Levitaz, NP-Surf, Airush Boards, Freizeit & Sport GmbH Male 96 95 191
4 Florian Trittel Paul ESP MOVISTAR, BRUNOTTI, KFA, FLYCAT Male 95 96 191
6 Titouan Galea (U21) FRA F-ONE/MANERA Male 91 93 184
7 Toni Vodisek (U18) (U21) SLO   Male 86 97 183
8 Blazej Ozog POL Moses, Flysurfer, Etisoft, CF3M Male 92 89 181
9 Martin Dolenc (U18) (U21) CRO FlySurfer, Levitaz, Temavento, Animal Male 85 92 177
10 Theo Lhostis (U21) FRA core,bluepower marine, air tahiti nui Male 83 91 174
11 Denis Taradin (U21) RUS   Male 82 90 172
12 Alejandro Climent Hernandez ESP FONE-MANERA-KFA-FLYINGSARDINE-ISLANDTRIBE Male 78 88 166
13 Riccardo Andrea Leccese ITA OzoneKites-MikesLabFoils-COGUAkiteboarding-SMFP Male 97 65 162
14 James Johnson (M) DEN F-One, KiteDenmark Male 77 83 160
15 Bruno Lobo BRA GOVERNO DO MARANHAO, FERRONORTE, KFA-KITE FOIL AUSTRALIA Male 94 65 159
16 Theo de Ramecourt (U21) FRA Taaroa Male 93 65 158
18 Oliver Hansen (U18) (U21) DEN Moses HF- Cabringa-Go2fitness Male 73 85 158
17 Alexander Bachev (U21) BUL Livity Male 72 86 158
19 Guy Bridge (U18) (U21) GBR fone kites, KFA foils, Edgewatersports, Thebeachhouseexmouth, Male 90 65 155
20 Mario Calbucci (U21) ITA Banga Foil, UC Distribution Male 89 65 154
21 Adrian Geislinger AUT Levitaz // Flysurfer // Surfshop Upsidedown // ASV Male 88 65 153
22 Andrea Beverino ITA ozone-Selin s.r.l-banga foil-novenove Male 87 65 152
23 Elena Kalinina (U21) RUS SPBYC, ELF, Moses, Underwave Female 67 84 151
24 Benni Boelli GER Flysurfer Kiteboarding; Levitaz Kitefoils; Element Sports; ASV Performance; BeachYah! Male 84 65 149
25 Jean de Falbaire (U21) MRI Pointe d'esny sailing club , Helios Polarized Male 81 65 146
26 Ejder Ginyol (M) TUR   Male 80 65 145
27 Ivan Doronin (M) RUS Spotz, eurostroi.ru, paraavis Male 79 65 144
28 Roman Lyubimtsev (M) RUS SPBYC, ELF-kites Male 60 82 142
29 Tomek Glazik (U18) (U21) POL Moses HF, Bracuru Male 76 65 141
31 Tomek Janiak (M) POL NOBILE Male 75 65 140
30 Mateo Vieujot - Mouquet (U21) FRA   Male 53 87 140
32 Giulio Chiti ITA ASV, Levitaz, Flysurfer Male 74 65 139
34 Simone Vannucci (M) ITA ASV - A9isko - Jaguar - Flysurfer - Levitaz - Mormaii - Dakine Male 71 65 136
33 Jade O'Connor (M) IRL Pure Magic Waterposrts, Banga Foil, goldenpages.ie Female 61 75 136
35 Thomas Lombardo (U21) FRA KETOS Male 70 65 135
36 Igor Malenko (M) (GM) UKR WINDRIDER, kitecenter.com.ua Male 69 65 134
37 Anthony Picard (U18) (U21) FRA F-ONE/MANERAMONTPELLIER METROPOLE Male 68 65 133
38 Maks Zakowski POL Ozone Kites Poland, Tiger Energy Team II, Moses HF, O'neill Male 38 94 132
40 Gunnar Biniasch (M) GER Axis, ozone, schwerelosigkite, xcel, triggernaut Male 66 65 131
39 Gina Hewson (M) AUS ozone, ZHIK, Ocean Safety Rescue me Female 54 77 131
41 Valerio Venturi ITA Moses Male 65 65 130
42 Victor Bachichet (U18) (U21) FRA Direct wind Male 64 65 129
43 Mike Martin (M) SUI F-One, WindTravel, Male 63 65 128
44 Alexia Fancelli FRA AirushKitaddictKitecopter Female 62 65 127
45 Alexis Delquie (U18) (U21) FRA SPOTZ SIDE ON Male 59 65 124
46 Connor Bainbridge GBR North Kiteboarding, Moses Hydrofoils, Ion, F-Hot Fins Male 58 65 123
47 Steph Bridge (M) GBR Northkites, levitaz foils, volvo, Edgewatersports, ION, The beachhouseexmouth Female 57 65 122
48 Enrico Tonon (M) (GM) ITA   Male 56 65 121
49 Alessio Brasili ITA   Male 55 65 120
50 Arthur Lhez FRA FOne - Manera - Le Spot Kitecenter - L'Aventure Male 37 81 118
53 Anastasia Akopova (U21) RUS   Female 52 65 117
51 Sebastien Dol FRA EXTREMEBOAT RADICAL AIRXKITE Male 37 80 117
55 Pierluigi Capozzi (M) (GM) ITA   Male 51 65 116
52 Kari Eisenhut SUI ADVANCE, Scott, Lowa, Chill Out Paragliding, Spotz Male 37 79 116
56 Catherine Dufour CAN Pointco - Agence Oasis - Promutuel Assurance - Boralex - CAMET Kiteboarding - Boutique 30 Noeuds - Muller Windsports - Ozone Kites - Makani Fins - Cid Female 50 65 115
54 Herve Rousseau FRA North kite boardingTaaroa Male 37 78 115
58 Madis Kallas EST Z-fins, Michael Petrikov Photography Male 49 65 114
59 Enrico Leporati (M) (GM) ITA Underwave Male 48 65 113
57 Martin Jensen DEN   Male 37 76 113
61 Camille Salvinien (U21) FRA Airush Female 47 65 112
63 Fabio Turra (M) (GM) ITA Moses, Groove, Ozone, Wind Lovers Male 46 65 111
60 Henrik Baerentzen DEN HandyMovingSystems.com Male 37 74 111
65 Federico Aguilar (M) ARG parana kite Male 45 65 110
62 Ariane Imbert FRA North Kiteboarding - Ion - Le Spot Kitecenter Female 37 73 110
67 Alessandro Alberti (M) ITA TUNA FISH KITES www.tunafishsportswear.com Male 44 65 109
64 Petter Olstadt NOR www.srfsnosk8.no Male 37 72 109
69 Leonardo Morelli (M) ITA   Male 43 65 108
66 Alaa Festok QAT   Male 37 71 108
71 Jose Fazio ARG Flysurfer, Levitaz Male 42 65 107
68 Omar Abdelfattah EGY   Male 37 70 107
73 Benjamin Geislinger AUT Levitaz Kitefoils Male 41 65 106
70 Khalid Festok QAT   Male 37 69 106
75 Eray Özgülnar (M) (GM) TUR LUZZA, SRK Male 40 65 105
72 Bader Almadini QAT   Male 37 68 105
76 Andreas Messerli (M) SUI   Male 39 65 104
74 Fahad Almalki QAT   Male 37 67 104
76 Manon Calvignac FRA Kitesurf évasion, north Female 37 66 103
76 Marjan Saeedi IRI   Female 37 66 103
76 Hamid Shomali IRI   Male 37 66 103

World Rankings

   World Rankings
 Link
   2018 World Rankings
   2017 World Rankings
   2016 World Rankings
   2015 World Rankings
   2014 World Rankings

 

 

2017 KiteFoil World Championships Qualified Riders

2017 KiteFoil World Championships: Qualified Riders

Name NAT Gender Qualified through
Maxime Nocher MON male KFGC Korea
Riccardo Leccese ITA male KFGC Korea
Maks Zakowski POL male KFGC Korea
Florian Gruber GER male KFGC Korea
Theo Lhostis FRA male KFGC Korea
Julien Kerneur FRA male KFGC Korea
Ejder Ginyol TUR male KFGC Korea
Benjamin Petit FRA male KFGC Korea
Denis Taradin RUS male KFGC Korea
Amil Kabil USA male KFGC Korea
Anais Desjardins FRA female KFGC Korea
Alexia Fancelli FRA female KFGC Korea
Daniel Leow MAS male KFGC Korea
Bitna Kim KOR female KFGC Korea
Tiger Tyson ANT male KFGC Korea
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

2016 / 2017 Rankings

2017 KiteFoil GoldCup Standings

 

Rank Name Nat. Gender Sponsors Korea China/Weifang China/Pingtan Italy Total Nett
1 Axel Mazella (U21) Male Enata, VW, V8equipment, l'Aventure, HKA, Mental Sport, seagale (0.0 DNC) 100.0 100.0 198.0 398.0 398.0
2 Theo De Ramecourt (U21) Male FLYSURFER / JEEWIN / SK SHAPES (0.0 DNC) 96.0 98.0 192.0 386.0 386.0
3 Theo Lhostis (U21) Male EnataAir Tahiti NuiCore kiteboardingBlue Power MarineJeewin (96.0) 98.0 99.0 184.0 477.0 381.0
4 Florian Gruber Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Livity, NpSurf, Airush Boards, Atsc 97.0 (92.0) 96.0 186.0 471.0 379.0
5 Martin Dolenc (U21) (U18) Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Axis, Ripcurl Croatia (0.0 DNC) 91.0 93.0 188.0 372.0 372.0
6 Alexander Bachev (U21) Male Livity - Live Raw Bar, Runawave wetsuits (0.0 DNC) 94.0 95.0 182.0 371.0 371.0
7 Xantos Villegas Male   (0.0 DNC) 88.0 92.0 170.0 350.0 350.0
8 Benjamin Petit (M) Male Ozone, SeaClone, 777NewLife, Orange, CKC, PleiSport, SideOn 93.0 (87.0) 90.0 164.0 434.0 347.0
9 Anais Mai Desjardins (U18) (U21) Female CORE BluePowerMarine AlternatifSurfwear 90.0 82.0 (0.0 DNC) 140.0 312.0 312.0
10 Maxime Nocher Male Enata/Orezza/YachtclubMonaco/Lip/baticoncept/GIN 100.0 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 196.0 296.0 296.0
11 Guy Bridge (U21) Male volvo cars, levitaz, cat rugged phones (0.0 DNC) 99.0 0.0 DNC 194.0 293.0 293.0
12 Maks Zakowski Male Ozone Kites Poland, Moses HF, O'neill 98.0 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 178.0 276.0 276.0
13 Riccardo Andrea Leccese Male Ozone-Mike'sLab-COGUAkiteboarding-EvoConcepts 99.0 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 166.0 265.0 265.0
14 Ivan Doronin (M) Male Groove boards, Z-Foil, eurostroi.ru, Flysurfer (0.0 DNC) 89.0 0.0 DNC 168.0 257.0 257.0
15 Nico Parlier Male Ozone, Mikes Lab (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 200.0 200.0 200.0
16 Julien Kerneur Male Airush , Prolimit , jeewin , bollé (95.0) 95.0 97.0 0.0 DNC 287.0 192.0
17 Mario Calbucci Male Moses Hf, Flysurfer, Groove board, 151 Riccione H2O Sports (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 190.0 190.0 190.0
18 Alejandro Climent Hernandez Male FLYING SARDINE, FVCV, LIVITY, DR_FISH, FONEPROSHOPCENTER, KITEFRENZY (0.0 DNC) 93.0 94.0 0.0 DNC 187.0 187.0
19 Denis Taradin Male Instagram.com/denis_taradin 92.0 (90.0) 91.0 0.0 DNC 273.0 183.0
20 Toni Vodisek (U18) (U21) Male GROOVE BOARDS, OZONE, LEVITAZ (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 180.0 180.0 180.0
21 Jean De Falbaire (U21) Male ANAHITA Mauritius ; MTPA (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 176.0 176.0 176.0
22 Amil Kabil (M) Male   91.0 (83.0) 85.0 0.0 DNC 259.0 176.0
23 Alexia Fancelli Female Airush, Kitaddict, Mer et Vent 89.0 (85.0) 87.0 0.0 DNC 261.0 176.0
24 Elena Kalinina (U21) Female Levitaz, ELF Kites, Surfco, RipCurl, Sailing Academy of Saint Petersbourg (0.0 DNC) 86.0 89.0 0.0 DNC 175.0 175.0
25 Alessio Brasili Male   (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 174.0 174.0 174.0
26 Daniel Leow (M) Male   88.0 (80.0) 86.0 0.0 DNC 254.0 174.0
27 Blazej Ozog Male FLYSURFER, SHINN, ETISOFT (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 172.0 172.0 172.0
28 Mani Bisschops (U21) (U18) Male bisschops boards (0.0 DNC) 84.0 88.0 0.0 DNC 172.0 172.0
29 Tiger Tyson (U18) U21) Male Ozone 86.0 (79.0) 83.0 0.0 DNC 248.0 169.0
30 Maximilian Maeder (U18) (U21) Male Wakatobi 85.0 (78.0) 84.0 0.0 DNC 247.0 169.0
31 Kirstyn OBrien Female   85.0 (0.0 DNC) 80.0 0.0 DNC 165.0 165.0
32 Pierluigi Capozzi (M) (GM) Male   (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 162.0 162.0 162.0
33 Arkadiusz Kusalewicz Male FLYSURFER (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 160.0 160.0 160.0
34 Lorenzo Giovannelli Male Moses, Flysurfer, Mystic (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 158.0 158.0 158.0
35 Igor Malenko (M) (GM) Male WINDRIDER (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 156.0 156.0 156.0
36 Andrea Beverino Male OZONE-SELIN S.R.L-TEMAVENTO (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 154.0 154.0 154.0
37 Steph Bridge (M) Female Volvo Cars, Levitaz, Edgewatersports, Northkiteboarding, Fatface, Cat Rugged Phones, ION (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 152.0 152.0 152.0
38 Valerio Venturi Male Moses (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 150.0 150.0 150.0
39 Valentyn Sudak Male AEROSKITES.COM (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 148.0 148.0 148.0
40 Lucas Rey Male   (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 146.0 146.0 146.0
41 Madis Kallas Male 4Energia, Z-Foils (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 144.0 144.0 144.0
42 Hannes Lauckner Male kiteandboard.at (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 142.0 142.0 142.0
43 Dario Piras (M) (GM) Male   (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 138.0 138.0 138.0
44 Jannis Maus Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, ION, Schwerelosigkite (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 136.0 136.0 136.0
45 Andrey Goncharov Male Windrider (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 134.0 134.0 134.0
46 Benjamin Valli Male   (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 132.0 132.0 132.0
47 Matteo Gaffarelli Male   (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 130.0 130.0 130.0
48 Andrea Mini (M) (GM) Male   (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 128.0 128.0 128.0
49 Sabrina Schlossnikel Female Flysurfer Levitaz sabrinita.de kiteandboard.at kite-elements.de (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 126.0 126.0 126.0
50 Sylvain Hoceini (M) (GM) Male elf ,rip curl, pc2, optimumkite.com ,core (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 124.0 124.0 124.0
51 Oliver Bridge (U21) Male Flysurfer, Volvo, Levitaz, Ion, Fatface (0.0 DNC) 97.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 97.0 97.0
52 Ejder Ginyol (M) Male   94.0 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 94.0 94.0
53 Bitna Kim Female Kitesurfkorea 87.0 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 87.0 87.0
54 Christelle Desjardins (M) (GM) Female   85.0 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 85.0 85.0
54 Seigo Akado (M) (GM) Male Les Ailes Co.Ltd 85.0 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 85.0 85.0
54 Aleksil Chibizov (M) Male Mikes Lab, Ozone 85.0 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 85.0 85.0
57 Hiro Karamon (U18) (U21) Male North Kiteboarding Japan (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 82.0 0.0 DNC 82.0 82.0
58 Teruma Takeda (M) Male FLYSURFER?JAPAN (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 81.0 0.0 DNC 81.0 81.0
59 Roman Lybimzev (M) Male   (0.0 DNC) 81.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 81.0 81.0
60 Feng Fan (M) (GM) Male   (0.0 DNC) 77.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 77.0 77.0
61 Jingle Chen (U21) (U18) Female   (0.0 DNC) 76.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 76.0 76.0
62 Zhang Haoran (U21) (U18) Male   (0.0 DNC) 75.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 75.0 75.0

2018 Rankings

2018 KiteFoil World Series Standings

 

Rank Name Nat. Gender Sponsors Weifang/CHN Pingtan/CHN Cagliari/ITA Total Nett
1st Maxime Nocher Male YCM 100.0 100.0 99.0 299.0 299.0
2nd Connor Bainbridge Male F-oneManera 98.0 95.0 97.0 290.0 290.0
3rd Theo De Ramecourt Male FLYSURFER - RIFT - SK SHAPES - JEEWIN 95.0 98.0 96.0 289.0 289.0
4th Florian Gruber Male Flysurfer, Levitaz, Neilpryde NP, Livity, BSR Board Service Reese, LinestoFly 92.0 97.0 98.0 287.0 287.0
5th Alexander Bachev Male Livity - Live Raw Bar, Runawave wavesuits, Flying Sardine 91.0 93.0 94.0 278.0 278.0
6th Titouan Galea Male Fone Manera 88.0 96.0 92.0 276.0 276.0
7th Evan Heffernan Male Camet Kiteboarding 87.0 90.0 91.0 268.0 268.0
8th Xantos Villegas Male 4Elements Kiteboarding 86.0 92.0 82.0 260.0 260.0
9th Benjamin Petit (M) (GM) Male Ozone, Orange, VitaNutrition, PC2, CKC, FFV 84.0 87.0 84.0 255.0 255.0
10th Kieran Le Borgne Male Side shoreF-oneTout commence en finistčre SRD tingerlaatlokefoil 82.0 89.0 76.0 247.0 247.0
11th Kirstyn Obrien Female Leech Eyewear 75.0 82.0 52.0 209.0 209.0
12th Nico Parlier Male Ozone, Lynch Ass. Investors Europe, The Black Dog, Julbo, Mikes Lab 99.0 0.0 DNC 100.0 199.0 199.0
13th Axel Mazella Male Enata, HKA, Volkswagen, Jeewin, seagale, l'aventure 93.0 99.0 0.0 DNC 192.0 192.0
14th Guy Bridge Male Flysurfer, Fatface, Tarifa Foil Boards, Cat rugged phones, Mikes lab 97.0 0.0 DNC 87.0 184.0 184.0
15th Martin Dolenc (U19) Male Flysurfer kiteboarding Axis kiteboarding 90.0 94.0 0.0 DNC 184.0 184.0
16th Theo Lhostis Male Air Tahiti NuiJeewinOzone France 89.0 91.0 0.0 DNC 180.0 180.0
17th Daniela Moroz (U19) Female Flysurfer, Mike’sLab, Dakine, Sperry, Ronstan 85.0 0.0 DNC 88.0 173.0 173.0
18th Elena Kalinina Female SPBYC, Tarifafoilboards, ELF-kites, Rip Curl Russia 81.0 88.0 0.0 DNC 169.0 169.0
19th Amil Kabil (M) (GM) Male church and duncan group inc3rd ave kite 83.0 86.0 0.0 DNC 169.0 169.0
20th Max Maeder (U19) Male Flysurfer, Wakatobi 80.0 85.0 0.0 DNC 165.0 165.0
21st Daniel Leow (M) Male dankitesurf.com, Desaru Coast 79.0 83.0 0.0 DNC 162.0 162.0
22nd Soon Ho Kwon (M) Male KKA, GKA, Ozone Korea, Kitezone.co.kr.Surfspot Huahin. 76.0 81.0 0.0 DNC 157.0 157.0
23rd Roman Liubimtcev (M) (GM) Male ELF-kites, SPBYC 78.0 79.0 0.0 DNC 157.0 157.0
24th Chanon Phrakaew (M) Male Thailand Kiteboarding Associatior.Surfspot HuaHin Thailand.Surfer Burger HuaHin Thailand. 77.0 75.0 0.0 DNC 152.0 152.0
25th Teerawat Sudpumkaew Male Clubloongchat 74.0 76.0 0.0 DNC 150.0 150.0
26th Oliver Bridge Male Flysurfer, ion, fatface, lip 96.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 96.0 96.0
27th Jannis Maus   Flysurfer, Levitaz, ION, Schwerelosigkite, Kite-Elements 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 95.0 95.0 95.0
28th Toni Vodisek (U19) Male MOK-Koper, PORT OF KOPER, ERGO, INFINITY, 94.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 94.0 94.0
29th Mario Calbucci   Chubanga Foil Flysurfer Groove kiteboarding 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 93.0 93.0 93.0
30th Arthur Lhez (U19)   Fone Manera - Le Spot Kitecenter - L'Aventure 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 90.0 90.0 90.0
31st Alejandro Climent Hernandez   FLYINGSARDINE, LIVITY, GMA SPORTNUTRITION, OZONE, DR_FISH 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 89.0 89.0 89.0
32nd Malo Quernec   NACC / CEEMIN / PIKC / KITEATTITUDE /Les ateliers d'olivier 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 86.0 86.0 86.0
33rd Maks Zakowski   Ozone Kites, Moses HF, Frimous Group 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 85.0 85.0 85.0
34th Taro Kawakami (M) (GM) Male   0.0 DNC 84.0 0.0 DNC 84.0 84.0
35th Morgan Lagraviere     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 83.0 83.0 83.0
36th Benjamin Valli (U19)   Flysurfer, SKshapes, Riftboard 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 81.0 81.0 81.0
37th Valerio Venturi   Moses 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 80.0 80.0 80.0
38th Takahiro Hojo Male   0.0 DNC 80.0 0.0 DNC 80.0 80.0
39th Matteo Gaffarelli (U19)   DR.Alef Gotis 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 79.0 79.0 79.0
40th Pierluigi Capozzi (M) (GM)   Temavento , GreenT 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 78.0 78.0 78.0
41st Natalie Flintrop-Clarke (M) (GM) Female The Zu Boardsports 0.0 DNC 78.0 0.0 DNC 78.0 78.0
42nd Enrico Tonon (M) (GM)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 77.0 77.0 77.0
43rd Haoran Zhang (U19) Male   0.0 DNC 77.0 0.0 DNC 77.0 77.0
44th Guido Simonetti (M) (GM)   Studio Simonetti 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 75.0 75.0 75.0
45th Ejder Ginyol (M)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 74.0 74.0 74.0
46th Benyapa Jantawan Female Surfspot HuaHin Thailand 0.0 DNC 74.0 0.0 DNC 74.0 74.0
47th Fabrizio Bernasconi (M) (GM)   Coreschop 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 73.0 73.0 73.0
48th Peng Li (M) Male   73.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 73.0 73.0
49th Torvar Mirsky     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 72.0 72.0 72.0
50th Whatcharpong Juntham Male Thailand Association 72.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 72.0 72.0
51st Steph Bridge (M) (GM)   Edge Watersports Cat Rugged Phones FatFace Lipp Sunglasses 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 71.0 71.0 71.0
52nd Ariel Li (M) Male   71.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 71.0 71.0
53rd Darian Rubbel   Flysurfer, Levitaz, Manera, Liquid Sports, 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 70.0 70.0 70.0
54th Rajko Vodisek (M) (GM) Male   70.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 70.0 70.0
55th Jakub Jurkowski (U19) (U16)   NOBILE, PitBull West Coast, FishSkateBoard 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 69.0 69.0 69.0
56th Jan Koszowski (U19) (U16)   ABCsurf.pl / BMC / Pitbullsports / Fishskateboards 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 68.0 68.0 68.0
57th Chistian Manev (U19) (U16)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 67.0 67.0 67.0
58th Andrii Goncharov   Windrider 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 66.0 66.0 66.0
59th Filip Nawoj (U19)   Ozone Kites, SU-2 Kiteboards, 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 65.0 65.0 65.0
60th Stan Keusch   SK Shapes / Rift Boards 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 64.0 64.0 64.0
61st Nina Arcisz (U19) (U16)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 63.0 63.0 63.0
62nd Valentyn Sudak   aeros 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 62.0 62.0 62.0
63rd Lorenzo Boschetti (U19)   Peter-Lynn, Chubanga, Groove, Nautica Urban 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 61.0 61.0 61.0
64th Dario Piras (M) (GM)   Hyper Island - Aero Servece- MOSES 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 60.0 60.0 60.0
65th Kuba Watorowski (U19)   my mom and dad, SurfChata, FishDryPack, Pitbull WestCoast 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 59.0 59.0 59.0
66th Mariska Wildenberg     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 58.0 58.0 58.0
67th Leonie Meyer   Salzbrenner Würstchen, Flysurfer, Schwerelosigkite, Levitaz, Yuneec 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 57.0 57.0 57.0
68th Julia Damasiewicz (U19) (U16)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 56.0 56.0 56.0
69th Francesco Puliatti   FPV, Kitefoil Paracas, Clubregataslima 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 55.0 55.0 55.0
70th Alexander Ehlen (U19)   Yacht Club Monaco 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 54.0 54.0 54.0
71st Nicolo Magrograssi     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 53.0 53.0 53.0
72nd Pedro De Alcantara Camacho Gonzalez (M)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 51.0 51.0 51.0
73rd Paula Grzenkowska (U19) (U16)   Pitbull West Coast, Ozone, Fishskateboard, 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 50.0 50.0 50.0
74th Markus Faerber (M) (GM)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 49.0 49.0 49.0
75th Gianni Franco (M) (GM)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 48.0 48.0 48.0
76th Franck Le Ven (M) (GM)   Naish Hoalen Maui Jim 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 47.0 47.0 47.0
77th Cengiz Dincoglu (M) (GM)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 46.0 46.0 46.0
78th Javier Bernabeu Guerrero (M) (GM)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 45.0 45.0 45.0
79th Bilge Ozturk (M)   KiteMercedes, G-shock, ion 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 44.0 44.0 44.0
80th Cristiano Magrograssi (M)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 43.0 43.0 43.0
81st Julia Morkowska (U19) (U16)     0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 42.0 42.0 42.0

KiteFoil Major Events

   2018 Events
 
 
Conditions
Prizemoney
Status
 
   31 Aug- 05 Sep 2018
   Act 1: China
Weifang Binhai
35° C / 6-12 kn
60000 EUR
Confirmed
   10 Sep - 15  Sep 2018
   Act 2: China
Pingtan
30° C / 20-30 kn
40000 USD
Confirmed
   17 Oct - 21 Oct  2018
   Final: Italy
Cagliari
25° C / 10-20 kn
20000 EUR
Confirmed

 

   2017 Events
 
 
Conditions
Prizemoney
Status
 
   16 May - 21 May 2017
   Act 1: Korea
Boryeong, Korea
20° C / 12-18 kn
15000 USD
Confirmed
   08 Sep - 13 Sep 2017
   Act 2: China
Weifang Binhai, China
35° C / 6-12 kn
50000 EUR
Confirmed
   18 Sep - 23 Sep 2017
   Act 3: China
Pingtan, China
30° C / 20-30 kn
40000 USD
Confirmed
   04 Oct - 08 Oct 2017
   Final / World Championships: Italy
Cagliari, Italy
25° C / 10-20 kn
20000 EUR
Confirmed

 

   2016 Events
 
 
Conditions
Prizemoney
Status
 
   17 July - 17 July 2016
   Act1: Italy
Gizzeria, Italy
30° C / 10-15 kn
10000 EUR
Completed
   14 Nov - 19 Nov 2016
   Final: Qatar
The Pearl, Qatar
25° C / 6-12 kn
20000 EUR
Completed

 


Technical Partners

windguru logo new web color fb Aethic Logo square